CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

Mr. Tim Parsons, Director
Parsons Trading
1 Sharilyn Lane
Novato, California 94947

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack for dogs from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a backpack which you state is made specifically and only for dogs, and which is referred to in the literature you submitted as a Pooch Pack. This item consists of two zippered pouches which are attached by a section of mesh fabric. The pouches go on either side of the dog, while the mesh section connects them and goes over the dog's back. There are straps attached to the bottom of the pouches, which connect at the dog's underside. This item has an outer surface of textile, and the inside of the pouches, where they are next to the dog's body, is lined with imitation sheepskin.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths,

saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty is 2.4%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio